NSO logo
now then - where were we?

musicians

The NSO is comprised of over 50 of the Niagara region’s most talented musical artists. Learn all about them by clicking below!

STRINGS

WOODWINDS

BRASS

PERCUSSION

Valerie Sylvester

Valerie Sylvester

Concert Master
Joelle Kee

Joelle Kee

First Violin
Erika Janzen

Erika Janzen

Second Violin
Vera Alekseeva

Vera Alekseeva

Second Violin
Andrée Simard

Andrée Simard

Viola
Gordon Cleland

Gordon Cleland

Principal Cello
Neal Evans

Neal Evans

Double Bass
Xioling Li

Xiaoling Li

Associate Concert Master
Gail Poulsen

Gail Poulsen

First Violin
Jadwiga Pomorski

Jadwiga Pomorski

Second Violin
David Braun

David Braun

Second Violin
Caitlin Boyle

Caitlin Boyle

Viola
Sonya_Nanos

Sonya Nanos Hodgson

Cello
Fil Stasiak

Fil Stasiak

Double Bass
Natalie Wong

Natalie Wong

First Violin
Dianne Humann

Dianne Humann

First Violin
Mary Beth Doherty

Mary Beth Doherty

Second Violin
Marlene Dankiw-Bath

Marlene Dankiw-Bath

Principal Viola
Sarah de Niverville

Sarah de Niverville

Viola
Mark Russom

Mark Russom

Cello
Michael van Dongen

Michael van Dongen

First Violin
Charlene Nagel

Charlene Nagel

Principal Second Violin
Orsolya Szalados

Orsolya Szalados

Second Violin
Pierre Gagnon

Pierre Gagnon

Viola
Liam Calhoun

Liam Calhoun

Viola
Brian Baty

Brian Baty

Principal Bass
Doug Miller

Doug Miller

Principal Flute
Graham Mackenzie

Graham Mackenzie

Principal Oboe
Patricia Dydnansky

Patricia Dydnansky

Flute 2 / Piccolo
Karen Ages

Karen Ages

Second Oboe
Julia Morley

Julia Morley

Piccolo
Nicolas

Nicolas Richard

Principal Bassoon
Zoltan Kalman

Zoltan Kalman

Principal Clarinet
Cathi-MacDonnell

Cathi MacDonnell

Bassoon 2
Austin Hitchcock

Austin Hitchcock

Principal Horn
Ira Zingraff

Ira Zingraff

Principal Trumpet
James Zimmerman

James Zimmermann

Bass Trombone
Janice Fralick

Janice Fralick

Horn 2
Trumpeter-Placeholder

Brian Roberts

Trumpet
Brent Adams

Brent Adams

Principal Tuba
Iris Krizmanic

Iris Krizmanic

Horn 3
Steve Fralick

Steve Fralick

Principal Trombone
Curtis Vander Hyden

Curtis Vander Hyden

Horn 4
David Sisler

Dave Sisler

Trombone 2
Laura Thomas

Laura Thomas

Principal Percussion
Michael Phelan

Mike Phelan

Section Percussion
Julian Jeun

Julian Jeun

Section Percussion
Deborah Braun

Deborah Braun

Principal Harp
Trumpet
upright bass
percussion
symphony
symphony
french horn
cello